A Study of Thermophysical Properties of New Working Medium for Compression-Absorption Combined Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Masahiko  Keio University, Fac. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051721)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWater + Ammonia Mixture / Water + Trifluoroethanol Mixture / Enthalpy-Concentration Diagram / Diagram of Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium / Thermodynamic Properties / Vapor Pressure / Equation of State / Thermophysical Properties / 高温・高圧測定装置 / 熱物性質の評価 / 状態式・混合則の評価
Research Abstract
The results of this research cover the following three items : 1) Evaluation of the thermophysical properties of ammonia + water mixtures, 2) development of the experimental apparatus for measuring the thermodynamic properties of aqueous mixtures, 3) measurements of the thermodynamic properties of component substance of trifluoroethanol + water mixtures.
As for the thermophysical properties of the ammonia + water mixtures, the literatures have been surveyed thoroughly, and the experimental data in the literatures have been compiled as a data-base. Based on the dataーbase constructed, the available equations of state with the mixing rules reported have been compared with the experimental data carefully. It is concluded that the equation of state proposed by Ziegler and Trepp should be used for drawing the enthalpy-concentration diagram, and that the equation of state proposed by Soave should be used for drawing the diagrams of the vapor-liquid equilibrium under the present conditions. It … More is pointed out that the PVTX properties, saturated liquid density, enthalpy as well as the transport properties should be measured because of a lack of the experimental data, and that the critical curve should be measured because of a considerable amount of discrepancy between the experimental data available.
The experimental apparatus for measuring PVT properties, VLE properties, saturated liquid and vapor densities, critical properties, excess volume and various derivatives with high accuracy has been constructed, and its performance has been confirmed in the range of temperatures and pressures up to 520 K and 200 MPa. It is possible to use this apparatus in high temperature region to 700 K by using molten salt as heat-transfer medium.
The vapor pressures of 2, 2, 2-trifluoroethanol have been measured in the temperature range from 320 to 400 K corresponding to the pressure range from 30 to 589 kPa, and 86 measurements at every 5 K have been obtained. Based on these experimental data, the normal boiling point has been determined to be (347.03+0.10) K. The PVT properties and saturated liquid densities of 2, 2, 2-trifluoroethanol have been measured in the range of temperatures from 313 to 413 K up to 200 MPa. The measurements of various thermodynamic properties of trifluoroethanol + water mixtures are undertaken. Less