Integrated Control of Locomotion and Manipulation for Lunar-Working Vehicle in Working on Rough Terrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Masakazu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hirohide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70010858)
FUJIOKA Takehiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60167624)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMechanical Dynamics / Control Engineering / Vehicle Dynamics / Robotics / Lunar-working Vehicle / Working on Rough Terrains / Attitude Control / 移動作業ロボット / 月面開発 / 1 / 6重力 / 冗長自由度マニュピレ-タ / 重心位置の制御 / 不整地移動
Research Abstract
When a working vehicle moves or works on a rough terrain, we need to combine locomotion and manipulation. The purpose of this research is to integrate the two posture control systems of these functions (locomotion and manipulation) and to make a system which spread the functions and improve the reli ability. With the first experimental lunar-working vehicle, we have realized the integrated control of locomotion and manipulation staticly. The vehicle can work stably by making use of its redundancy, and locomote on a terrain which is too rough for an ordinary vehicle to move.
The second experimental vehicle has become able to control dynamically. On the moon, the gravity is one sixth as on the earth. But inertia force is as same as on the earth. So when it works or moves, the vehicle is liable to fall down. To deal with this problem, we have developed the method of the posture control for the working vehicle under low-gravity environment. The method is one to combine feedback control and feedforward control in co-operation with all its arms and legs.
The lunar surface consists of regolith (like sand), and the lunar ground is very weak. So when the vehicle moves or works, the ground is easy to transform. And the vehicle is easy to slip. Then we also have planned the control method on such a weak ground.
With the experimental working vehicle and the equipment which could simulate both the one sixth gravity and the weak ground on the moon, we made some experiments of working and moving and confirmed the validity of the proposed control methods.