The micro pump system which releases the neuro-transmitter as an artificial synapse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiich  Faculty of Science and Engineering Waseda Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEI Nobuyuki  School of medicine, Tokyo Women's Medical College. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50096583)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordspump electrostatic / drug delivery system / ultrasonic / piezo electric / micro electromechanical system / neurotransmitter / ピエゾポンプ / シナップス / インタ-フェ-ス / 神経伝達物質 / 化学情報情報伝達 / 微小ポンプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an artificial synapse, i. e., a man-machine interface which mimics the signal transmission mechanism of the synapse in the nervous system. The artificial synapse is a kind of micro pump which ejects the neurotransmitter to the receptors in the membrane of the synapse.
We selected two pumping mechanism. One was a pump which driven by the electrostatic energy. The other was a pump which driven by the vibration energy. The electrostatic driven pump had two problems, i. e., electrolysis and high energy consumption.
As the pump which use the vibration energy, a piezoelectric pump and a bimorph pump were developed. Both pumps have a small chamber which covered by the polymer membrane at one side. The membrane has many tinY tunnels through which the neurotransmitter can pass and defuse into the body. When the piezoelectric disk or bimorph disk which attached to the other end of the chamber was actuated, the diffusion speed of the transmitter was remarkably increased. Therefore these pumps can control the release speed of the transmitter by changing the driving voltage and the duty factor. The piezoelectric pump can change the release speed from I to 8.7 times of that of basic speed. On the other hand, the bimorph pump can change it from 1 to 60 times of that of basic speed. It is concluded that the bimorph pump is the most promising device for the micro pump of the artificial synapse system.