Mechanism of Increase of Dielectric Strength of Gaseous Dielectics by Vapor Mist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  Hokkido Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takashi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90048025)
SHIMOZUMA Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ. College of Med. Tech., Assocaite Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70041960)
KANEKO Yoshimatsu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90001271)
SAKAI Yosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20002199)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVapor-mist Dielectrics / Gaseous Dielectrics / Electrical Insulation / Gas Insulation / AC Breakdown Voltage / Uniform Electric Field / Fine Powder Dielectrics / SF_6 / 気体誘電体 / 混合ガス / 液体誘電体 / 計算機シミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 衝突電離 / 絶縁破壊
Research Abstract
Method of insulation by vapor mist dielectrics is to immerse the vapor and mist of a dielectric liquid in an insulating buffer gas to attain excellent dielectric strength, excellent cooling performance and excellent discharge and corona suppression.
The results of research in the previous fiscal year include the use of C_6F_<14>, (C_4F_9)_3N, FC77, FC40, FC70 and FC84 as vapor mist dielectrics to prove the improvement of dielectrics strength of the buffer gases of the atmospheric air, SF_6 and c-C_3F_8, demonstrating the effectiveness of vapor mist dielectrics. The research of this year is connected on the mechanism by which the improvement by mist, and not vapor, is attained. Fine powder of dielectric solid SiO_2 is used for mist since of dielectric liquid makes it difficult to separate mist and vapor. The results are as follows ;
1) Dielectric strength increases strongly under uniform electric field if SiO_2 fine powder bridges the electrodes.
2) Dielectric strength increases unser uniform electric field if SiO_2 fine powder is suspended between the electrodes.
3) Even under non-uniform electric field, dielectric strength increases by suspension of SiO_2 fine powder between electrodes.
4) The increase in dielectric strength by suspending the fine powder might be explained by the viscous resistance which help suspend the fine powder in the buffer gas.
5) By use of SiO_2 fine powder, the effect of mist alone may be simulated.
These results together with the the results of the previous year are described in the report of the present research work and published as basic data for gaseous dielectrics insulation.