Optimization of AC Servo System Direct ON-OFF Pattern Generation Based on Variable Structure System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Seiji  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00126062)
HASHIMORO Hideki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAC Servo Motor / Variable Structure System / Observer / On-Off Pattern / Inventer / Robust Control / ロバマト制御 / ACサ-ボモ-タ / ON-OFFパタン / インバ-タ
Research Abstract
An AC servo system is controlled by the switching of power devices in a power converter. A control system using variable structure system realizes robust control Performance against parameter variation and nonlinearity in control system by changing control structure speedy depending on the state of control system.
This project aims to develop the control method which directly generates on-off pattern of AC servo system. The AC motors controlled are an induction motor and a syncronouse motor.
For the case of the syncronous motor, the magnetic pole position can be directly detected by the mechanical angle of the rotor. So, torque control can be achieved by adjusting the armature current in right-angle against the magnetic pole position. In this research, the detected signals are the mechanical angle and velocity of the rotor and the armature current. Depending on these detected signals, the On-Off pattern is generated directly by using Variable Structure System. The experimental results using a digital signal processor (DSP) show robust control performance.
For the case of the induction motor, it is difficult to detect the magnetic pole position. Conventionally, state observers have been applied to detect the magnetic polse position. However, since the induction motor is a nonlinear system, the direct application of linear obsever may cause instability problems. In order to resolve the problem, an observer based on variable structure system has been developed. The simulation results show remarkably good control performance.