Control and Detection of Lon Flow and Space Charge in DCUHV and Compartment Gaslnsulated Transmission Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  Kyoshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO junya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGas Insulation / Eelectrical Breakdown / Spacer / Metalic Particle / SF_6 Gas / Space Charge Effect / DCUHV Transmission Lines / Ion Flow Electrification Phenomena / SF_6ガス / 低温高密度ガス
Research Abstract
This project was planned to study detection and control methods of space charge and ion flow field generated by DCUHV transmission equipments. Another goal of this project was to conduct a basic research on development of compartment gasーinsulated transmission lines (C-GIL), which was proposed in order to solve an ion flow electrification problem. Main results may be summarized as follows.
(1) Electric field distribution along a spacer surface was calculated by numerical method. The effect of spacer and electrode shape on breakdown phenomena in C-GIL was estimated according to the calculation results.
(2) Breakdown strength of a particle contaminated spacer was tested with improvement methods of ribs and metal insert.
(3) Breakdown characteristics and ion flow field in high density gas were investigated. It was found that space chargeーmodified electric had a considerable effect on the breakdown strength.
(4) Apparent mobilities of a positive ion and an electron were measured in cryogenic gaseous helium. It was found that the positive ion mobility increased at lower temperatures and an electron bubble was formed in the dense helium gas.
(5) Three dimensional problem in ion flow electrification quantities were solved by simulation method to find characteristic time in ion flow electrification and relationship between electrification quantities and parameters of air stream.