| Project/Area Number |
01460133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIYAMA Tokuo Insitution, Department, Title of Position Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部 (40005244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMATSU Takehito Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50206182)
TANAKA Toshirou Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60171782)
TAKAHASHI Migaku Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70108471)
MIYAZAKI Terunobu Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60101151)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cobalt-iron alloys / Induced magnetic anisotropy / Roll magnetic anisotropy / Iron-cobalt / zinc oxiae multilayer films / Iron-cobalt-niobium films / コバルト-鉄合金 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Tthe roll reduction and concentration dependences of the uniaxial magnetic anisotropy induced by cold-rolling, K_<ur>, were investigated for HCP and DHCP Co-Fe alloys. The maximum value of Kur was 3X10 ^5 erg/cm^3 at 10-20% roll reduction for Co and Co-3.0% Fe. 2. The easy direction of the uniaxial anisotropy was perpendicular (K_<ur><0) and parallel (K_<ur>>0) to the rolling direction for the alloys containing less than 1.2%Fe (HCP phase) and more than 1.2% Fe (DHCP phase) at room temperature, respectively. 3. The Fe concentration dependence of the uniaxial magnetic anisotropy induced by cold rolling is quite similar to that by magnetic annealing observed in HCP and DHCP Co-Fe alloys. Both induced magnetic anisotropies are believed to be associated with the magnetocrystalline anisotropy and the produced texture. 4. The dependence of soft magnetic properties on the thickness and composition was investigated for sputtered Fe-Co/ZnO multilayers. The corrcive force corresponds with the a c permeability (10MHz), which shows the peaks (about 900 and about 700) around 20 and 84 wt% Co, respectively. 5. The dependence of soft magnetic properties on the composition and annealing temperature was studied for sputtered (Fe _<1-x> Co_x) _<1-y> Nb_y (0= x =1.0, 0= y =0.2 in weight fraction) films. The corrcive force of the films annealed at 773K for 3600S exhibits a minimum of 400 A/m around y=0.05 and X=0.3-0.8. The corresponding permeability and saturation magnetic flux density are 800 and 2T, respectively.