Basic Research of Ultra-Fine-Structure Fluoride/Si Light Emitting Device with Si Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigehisa  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30151137)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSi substrate / ICBE method / CaF_2 / Si superlattice / Fluoride / Si super-fine-structure / Energy band structure / Light Emitting device / Opto-electronics integrated circuit / バンド構造 / CaF_2@Si超格子 / 弗化物@Si超微細構造
Research Abstract
This project is a basic research for realization of ultra-fine-structure fluoride/Si light emitting device featured by using silicon substrate, which has usually been considered to by very difficult to apply to opto-electronics integrated circuit (OEIC). The main purpose is realization of single-crystalline superlattice or ultra-fine periodic structures with fluoride (CaF_2) and Si, establishment of the theory on material properties of this superlattice by analyzing energy band diagram in order to obtain basic knowledge on application of this superlattice to optical devices. Results obtained are summarized as follows.
Crystal growth of fluoride (CaF_2) -Si superlattice and ultra-thin layers was investigated using ionized cluster beam epitaxy (ICBE). Condition of epitaxial growth of CaF_2 thin layers (-nm) on Si (111) layers, and Si layers on CaF_2 was made clear. Thermodynamically, Si tend to agglomerate on CaF_2 because the difference between the surface energy of each material is too … More large. To overcome this problem, we investigated the growth process at relatively low substrate temperature 600^゚ with ionization and acceleration (V_a=2KV). As a result, 50 pairs of 5nm-CaF_2/5nm-Si superlattice was obtained, which wafound to be single crystalline nature shown by in-situ reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) and has relatively flat surface shown by SEM observation.
Theoretical analysis was made for the electronic band structure of CaF_2/Si superlattice using tight binding method in order to establish the basis of the theory of optical properties of CaF_2/Si ultra-fine periodic structures. As a result of the calculation, it was found optical transition properties of the CaF_2/Si (100) superlattice approaches direct transition as the thickness of Si layer gets thinner, and that remarkable quantization of electron energy levels is expected due to electron confinement by deep insulator-barriered quantum wells.
By these results, we obtained possibility of ultra-fine-structure fluoride/Si light emitting devices and basic knowledge essential to the realization of these devices. Less