Metal-Semiconductor Contacts for Sensor Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kentaro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Tatsuo  Nagano National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70126689)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsanodization / semiconducting oxide / hydrated tungsten oxide / metal-semiconductor contacts / hydrogen sensor / PTC effect / 水和酸化タングステン / 着色機構 / 陽極酸化膜 / 同位体効果 / 反射率 / 水素タングステンブロンズ / プロトンの拡散 / 応答時間 / 酸化物半導体 / 酸化タングステン / 水素クロミズム / 光学密度 / 凝結水 / Pd薄膜 / 金属-半導体接触ダイオ-ド / 正の抵抗温度係数 / Au薄膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated metal-semiconducting oxide contacts to develop a highly selective and sensitive hydrogen detector and a positive temperature coefficient (PTC) thermistor. Our purpose in this research is to elucidate fundamental mechanisms for these sensors and optimize process parameters of the device fabrications.
We have found that a forward current of the diode consisting of Pd thin film and semiconducting Sr_xBa_<1-x>TiO_3 ceramics increases on exposure to hydrogen. The barrier height depends on hydrogen concentration in the same way as that of a Pd MOS structure. The reverse currents of Au/anodic oxide/ barium strontium titanate ceramics structure shows the PTC effect and voltage dependence which follows the Fowler-Nordheim equation.
A transmission-type hydrogen sensor is fabricated by using a sputtered amorphous tungsten oxide film which is deposited on the glass substrate and then covered with semitransparent Pd thin film. A decrease in the spectral transmittance by hydrogen has a peak at the wavelength of 900 nm. The response time of the sensor is of the order of 10^2 s. Though the hydrogen sensitivity is considerably degraded after annealing at 200 ゚C in vacuum, the sensor partially recovers the initial response time after subsequent exposure to water vapor at 100 ゚C and aging in room air.
A reflection-type hydrogen sensor consists of an anodic oxide film formed on the W sheet and then covered with semitransparent Pd or Pt film. Its response time is of the order of 10 s. It is revealed by X-ray diffraction that the film consists of WO^3・H^2O. Coloration mechanism for the sensor is considered to be based on formation of hydrogen tungsten bronzes and a consequent increase in electron concentration of the film. A rate determining step of the coloration reaction is probably due to water-assisted proton diffusion. The best processes for polishing and anodizing the W sheet are also presented.