Magnetic Properties of Artificial Super Lattice and its Application for magneto-optical Recording Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Susumu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80023323)
縄手 雅彦  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (10198400)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagneto-optical Recording Media / Magnetic Thin Film / Magneto-optical Effect / Palladium Cobalt Super Lattice / Perpendicular Magnetic Anisotropy / Magnetostriction / 人工格子 / コバルト / 貴金属 / 光磁気記録 / 磁気ひずみ / 下地効果
Research Abstract
Artificially superstructured as well as compositonally modulated multilayers show often enhanced magnetic anisotropy with the easy axis perpendicular to the film plane, and this anisotropy is very attractive in applications such as magnetic and magneto-optic recording. In this research, we have investigated magnetic properties in two type of multilayers, one is noble metal (Nm) /transition metal (TM) multilayer, the other is rareearth (RE) /transition metal containing light RE, which have advantage to magnetooptic Kerr effect at short wavelength compared with usial TbFeCo alloy.
I. NM/TM multilayers
Multilayers consists of NM (Pd, Pt, Cu, Au, PdSi) and TM (Co, Ni, PdCo, PtCo, CoZr) layers were prepared by rf sputtering method on glass and/or MgO single crystal substrates. The perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was examined in relation to the magnetostriction, lattice misfits, crystanity and crystal orientations. The results suggest that the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy in NM/PdCo-alloy multilayers originates from the magnetoelastic energy of the PdCo layers under a stress due to the lattice misfits. In both Pd/Co and Pd/Ni multilayers, the anisotropy, was found to depend on the crystal orientation, and the dependence could be attributed to the anisotropic magnetostriction constants of these alloys.
II. RE/TM multilayers
Magnetic and magneto-optic properties have been investigated for NdGd/Fe and NdGd/FeCo multilayers prepared by rf sputtering method. At bilayer period of 10 to 15 A, perpendicular magnetic anisotropy showed the maximum value of about 2.5 X 10^6 erg/cm^3, magneto-optic Kerr rotation in the multilayers reach 0.33 at 400 nm, reflecting the contribution of Nd.