Formation of Ultra-Thin Hetero-Epitaxial SOI Structure and Its Application to Thin Film Transistors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00126939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (30126924)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSOI / Thin film transistor / Al_2O_3 / Gas source MBE / Selective epitaxy / Electron beam irradiation / 電子線照射 / 選択成長 / Siヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / エピタキシャル絶縁膜
Research Abstract
In order to realize ultra thin SOI transistor, heteroepitaxial growth of Si thin film on epitaxial Al_2O_3/Si substrate was investigated by CVD and MO-MBE method. Hetero-epitaxial growth of Si thin film (100 nm) by CVD method was carried out using SiH_4 at growth temperature of 1050^゚C. The grown film indicated spot pattern including twin by RHEED observation. The ultra thin SOI transistors were fabricated on this structure and successful operation was confirmed. However it was found that the transistor characteristics were affected by defect in Si film such as twin structure. On the other hand, MO-MBE growth of Si thin film (100 nm) on Al_2O_3/Si was carried out using Si_2H_6 at lower growth temperature of 750^゚C. The RHEED pattern of grown film indicated sharp 2x1 streak pattern. The property of the Si/Al_2O_3/Si structure was evaluated by cross-sectional TEM technique using ion milling apparatus, and the crystallinity around hetero-epitaxial interface was observed. We have successfully realized the epitaxially stacked Si/Al_2O_3/Si structure.
From these results, it was found that MO-MBE growth of Si thin film on Al_2O_3/Si was greatly effective for improving film quality, and this technique was attractive for the realization of ultra thin SOI structure.