Preparation of Functional Ceramic Thin Films by Photo-MOCVD and their Applications to Optical Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKI Tadashi  Kyoto University, Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaru  Kyoto University, Electronics Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30154305)
安達 正利  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (90026287)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsphoto-MOCVD / zinc oxide / lead titanate / lead zirconate titanate / functoinal ceramic thin film / perovskite / ferroelectric hysteresis curve / switching characteristics / 光MO(V+)法 / ペロブスカイト相 / 比誘電率 / 誘電正接 / 残留分極 / 抗電界 / 分極反転電荷密度 / 表面光化学反応 / 光ド-ピング / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / ペロブスカイト単一相 / 光機能素子
Research Abstract
Functional ceramic thin films, such as zinc oxide (ZnO), lead titanate (PbTiO_3) and lead zirconate titanate (Pb (Zr, Ti) O_3 ; PZT) have been obtained by photo-MOCVD. Using diethyl zinc, O_2, and NO_2, c-Axis oriented ZnO thm films were grown on glass substrates at 150゚C. ZnO epitaxialisms were also grown on sapphire substrates at higher than 450゚C. The observed effects of UV light irradiation on the growth were an increase in growth rate, an improvement in crystallinity and a change in electrical properties. In photo-MOCVD of ZnO, surface photochemical reactions play a more important role than gas phase photochemical Seactions.
(111) oriented PbTiO_3 thin films with a perovskite phase were obtained at 600゚C by photoMOCVD using tetraethyl lead, titanium, isopropoxide and O_2. When NO_2 was used as an oxidizing 969, polycrystalline films with a perovskite phase were obtained a (530゚C. The crystalline quality and Pb/Ti compositional ratio were influenced by photo irradiation. It was found tfiat photo irradiation helped to reduce the growth temperature. Electrical properties of the films obtained were also investigated. The PbTiO_3 films showed good step coverage characteristics.
Pb (Zr, Ti) O_3[PZT]thin films were also prepared by photo-MOCVD. By changing the gas flow rates of Zr 8Rd Ti, preferentially (111) oriented PZT films with a tetragonal phase were grown at 600゚C and films with a rhombohedral phase were grown at 650゚C. The observed effects of photo irradiation on the growth of PZT were an increase in growth rate and a change in film composition. PZT thin films with a thickness of 3000-6000* showed ferroelectric P-E hysteresis curves and switching characteristics.