Study of Visible Photoluminescence Mechanism in Ultra-Fine Si Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shoji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Electronics, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30199426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASATO Tatsuro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Electronics,, 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSilicon / Ultra-Fine Particle / Room Temperature Visible Photoluminescence / Luminescence Mechanism / Three-Dimensional Quantum Effect / Sputtering / Cluster / Band Gap / ラマン散乱 / 微結晶 / 赤外吸収 / 層状弾性表面波素子 / 水素プラズマ・スパッタ / ポリシラン合金
Research Abstract
The binary Si : H materials prepared by means of a reactive sputtering in pure hydrogen atmosphere at about 100 K have a large optical gap of up to 2.4 eV, and show a visible photoluminescence at room temperature. In this project, the structure of the materials and the mechanism of the visible photoluminescence have been investigated. The summary of the research results are as follows : (1) The peak wavelength and the strength of the photoluminescence spectrum become decreased and increased, respectively, with a decrease in the measurement temperature. (2) From the structural analysis, it is concluded that the material consists of very small Si microcrystals surrounded by hydrogen atoms. (3) The Si : H material prepared at room temperature consists of relatively large Si microcrystals. This indicates that a crystalline material can be obtained by the present preparation method, irrespective of the low substrate temperature, and suggests that the material prepared at about 100 K consists of very small Si microcrystals. (4) From above results, it is concluded that a three-dimensional quantum size effect is the most probable origin for the visible photoluminescene at room temperature, because the increase in the optical gap and the efficient luminescene can be explained by the quantization of states and the effect of confinement, respectively.