Study on the Cause of Light Scattering, Especially Due to Refractive Index Fluctuation in High-purity Silica Glass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yoshimichi  Waseda Univ., Dept. of E. E., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kaya  Shonan Inst. Tech. Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20180474)
HAMA Yoshimasa  Waseda Univ., Sci. Eng. Res. Lab., Prof., 理工学研究所, 教授 (40063680)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDistribution / Defects / Impurities / Ionizing radiation / Ultraviolet light / Manufacturing process / 石英ガラス / 光ファイバ- / レ-リ-散乱 / 構造欠陥
Research Abstract
The distribution of defects and impurities in a variety of high-purity silica glass manufactured by different methods are studied. The defects investigated include those found in the as-manufactured glass (oxygen vacancy and peroxy linkage), as well as those induced by ionizing radiation or ultraviolet light (E' center and oxygen hole centers). A significant difference is observed in the distribution between sillca manufactured by different methods. The distribution of defects (oxygen vacancy and peroxy linkage) and impurities (hydroxyl groups and chlorines) in as-manufactured silica glass is determined during the manufacturing process. Furthermore. the defects induced by ionizing radiation or ultraviolet light have a distribution, suggesting that these defects arise primarily from the breaking of pre-existing precursors.