Project/Area Number |
01460146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Susumu Faculty Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50026324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu Faculty of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20154974)
池上 文夫 拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (20093180)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Digital communication / Mobile communication / Multipath fading / Local area radio network / Packet communication / 無線LAN(ロ-カルエリアネットワ-ク) |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have studied on the characterization of indoor multipath propagation structure, modulation techniques, and component techniques of LAN, theoretically and experimentally to realize a high bit-rate local area radio network, based on our experiences in the analysis of multipath propagation studies in urban mobile radio. Followings are obtained results. 1. Multipath propagation characteristics and bit error rate performance were measured at 400 MHz band, which gives valuable designing data for indoor radio system. And power delay profile measurements were done at 1.5 GHz band to analyze the causes of delay, resulting in simple delay estimation method. 2. In-service multipath delay spread measurement method were invented for BPSK and studied on its application for the diversity branch selection strategies. This method also applicable for QPSK by a slight modification. 3. Anti-multipath modulation scheme PSK-RZ were experimentally studied by field tests results in urban areas and in university campus, which reveals basic performance in micro-cell radio zone system. 4. The throughput of packet radio systems were studied by assuming adaptive variable packet length and hybrid ARQ error correcting control on fading channels. 5. A simple radio transceiver necessary for the realization of local area radio network was studied by using digital signal processing, which is realizable by LSIs. 6. The performance of viterbi adaptive equalizer were studied in details for various modulation schemes and a new metrics combining diversity reception system utilizing directional antennas was proposed, which shows better performance than post-equalizer selection diversity reception system.