Research on the Adaptive Digital Signal Processing Based on a Nonstationary ARMA Model and Its Application to the Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tosiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA Yoshiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80187799)
MIYAZAKI Akio  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70192763)
MOTOISHI Kohji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00038118)
KOHDA Tohru  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20038102)
NISHI Tetsuo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037908)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDigital signal processing / Image processing / Nonstationary stochastic process / Twoーdimensional signal / Twoーdimensional IIR digital filter / Twoーdimensional ARMA model / Canonical representation of a Gaussian process / Modeling / 正実関数と信号処理 / 巡回形ディジタルフィルタ / パワ-スペクトルの零点の推定 / 画像演算子の表現 / 画像信号のモデリング / 信号処理 / パルス性ノイズの平滑化 / 画像の予測誤差
Research Abstract
(1) Design of IIR digital filters by means of an interpolation technique
We have presented a useful method of designing oneー and twoーdimensional (1-D and 2-D) IIR digital filters, which is guaranteed in principle to be stable, by using the interpolation of the characteristic function of the filter for a set of prescribed values of the function. As an application of the method, we proposed a design method of 1-D IIR digital filters having maximal flatness in the passband and a prescribed steepness in the transition band, the effectiveness of which was confirmed from numerical examples.
(2) Research concerning the modeling of stochastic processes based on AR and ARMA models
Concerning stationary stochastic processes, the YuleーWalker (Y-W) equation is of importance in the representation of the autoーregressive (AR) process. As for solving the Y-W equation, the Levinson algorithm is wellーknown to be standard. Based on both theoretical and experimental investigations, we have first shown that t … More he convergence property of the Levinson algorithm is closely related to the location of zeros of the power spectral function, and derived an efficient algorithm for finding and removing the aboveーmentioned zeros by means of the circuit theoretical approach. Furthermore, on the basis of the theory of canonical representation of Gaussian processes, we discussed the problem of approximating a nonstationary Gaussian process by the ARMA model of a finite order. As a result, a solution to this problem is obtained, which is considered to be useful in designing adaptive IIR digital filters.
(3) Research concerning the modeling of 2-D image signals.
We have shown that operatorーalgebraic approach is effective in the treatment of 2-D signals in the space domain. We first presented a representation of an operator corresponding to the impulse response of a 2-D linear system, and then clarified basic properties of the composition and decomposition of the operators. We have applied several results mentioned above to the problem of modeling a 2-D signal. As a result. We obtained matrix representation of networks for approximating a given 2-D signal, based on which we presented an algorithm for the modeling of a 2-D signal in the picture or image processing. Less