| Project/Area Number |
01460150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計算機工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKURA Nobuki OSAKA Univ., Faculty of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOI Hirotaka Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng. Sci., Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50203493)
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng. Sci., Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50199692)
TSUJINO Yoshihiro Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng. Sci., Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (20172009)
WADA Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90167198)
HAGIHARA Ken'ichi Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng. Sci., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00133140)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Distributed algorithm / Parallel algorithm / LAN / Bus network / Computational complexity / Fault tolerance / Routing / アルゴリズム・シミュレ-タ |
| Research Abstract |
Nowadays parallel and distributed computation is a dominant theme of computer science. On a higher level, parallel and distributed computation is regarded as computation to extracting global information from locally distributed information. The aim of this research is to clarify the computational complexity of this kind of computation. The followings summarize the main results we obtained. 1. Concerning distributed algorithms, (1) We proposed a message-time optimal algorithm for a termination detection problem, one of the most fundamental problems in distributed computing, and (2) We analyzed the tradeoff between the number of chords and the message complexity in chordal rings. 2. We presented a network model of high-speed LANs and proposed algorithms on the model. 3. Concerning parallel algorithms, we proposed (1) Algorithms on processor arrays with buses, and (2) PRAM (Parallel Random Access Machine) algorithms for problems in computational geometry. 4. We developed methods to make distributed algorithms fault-tolerant. 5. We showed efficient and fault-tolerant routing schemes in a network.