Time Varying Circuit Model of Speech Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Nobuhiro  Hokkaido Univ. Res. Inst. Appl. Elec. Prof., 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30002314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masakiyo  Hokkaido Univ. Res. Inst. Appl. Elec. Res. Assoc., 応用電気研究所, 助手 (60192621)
MOTOKI Kunitoshi  Hokkai-Gakuen Univ. Engineering Assist. Prof., 工学部, 講師 (80219980)
NAGAI Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ. Res. Inst. Appl. Elec. Prof., 応用電気研究所, 教授 (80001692)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsspeech / speech production / time-varying / FEM / flow simulation / wall impedance / 等価回路 / 音声合成 / 音声 / 生成モデル / 音源モデル / 流体シミュレ-ション / 有限要素法 / 調音 / 音響測定 / 声帯 / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
We considered a method to measure the area function of a nonuniform acoustic tube using the distribution of complex sound pressure. The experemental results show reasonable area functions, and that this method is applicable to the area estimation of the vocal tract. Using a two-dimensional model of glottis, we performed numerical analysis of the two-dimensional air flow. In this analysis we have employed Navier-Stokes equation of nonlinear viscous fluid flows and FEM. We show that vortices and turbulent are generated on downstream from glottis. We have also proposed a new model of the wall impedance of vocal tract, and wall vibrational effect was considered in the non-circle cross section.