A Study on Intelligent Control for Coordinated Motion of Robot Manipulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Katsuhisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKITA Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30220247)
KOSUGE Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30153547)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRobot / Coordinated Motion Control / Intelligent Control / Virtual Internal Model / マスタスレ-ブ制御 / 内力制御 / コンプライアンス制御 / マスタ・スレ-ブ / コンプライアンス / 知能ロボット
Research Abstract
When robot systems should make complex operations, e. g., making a piece of soft cloth be kept in a plain, or moving a heavy large object, single manipulator can not achieve those tasks. For those tasks to be realized, manipulators must cooperate with each others. Moreover, they must be equipped with supporting functions for an operator so that the coordinated manipulator systems are manipulated easily by the operator. Since the operated object contains some kinematic and dynamic uncertainties, they should also considered in the design process.
In this report an intelligent control algorithm which realize the functions mentioned above is proposed. The intelligence means an ability to adapt environmental uncertainties by itself, and systems with the intelligence can make proper motions based on structured knowledge in a data base system and information from sensors. The intelligent control system is constructed based on the concept of Virtual Internal Model (VIM) proposed by authors. The VIM is a dynamic model which is derived from human skills to adapt structured environmental uncertainties.
In order to verify the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm, following three experimental systems with VIMs have been constructed. 1) Assembling system using vision sensor, 2) Cooperated manipulators system, 3) Single-master multi-slave manipulator system. The effectiveness has been convinced by several experiments using the systems.