Non-Invasive Measurement of Temperature Profiles in Biological Object by Microwave Fadiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHINA Shizuo  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00021999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toshifumi  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (20135239)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsthermometry / non-invasive thermometry / body temperature distribution / temperature profile / tissue temperature resolution / microwave / radiometry / multi-frequency radiometry / 組織温度測定分解能 / 体温計測 / 無侵襲温度測定 / ラジオメ-タ / 多周波 / 温度プロフィル測定 / マイクロ波ラジオメトリ
Research Abstract
The body temperature is a physical parameter that provides the body with the fundamental background condition for its life, activities and functions. Temperature measured at the axilla, for example, is usually taken as the body temperature. Actually, it is not uniform in a body. It takes different values at various parts of body and it also changes with the time, reflecting changes in physiological conditions, for instance. However, the knowledge of temperature distribution in a living body is limited due to the lack of non-invasive temperature measurement technique. In the hyperthermia treatment of cancer, tissue temperatures at several points in the treatment region are measured invasively by inserting thermometer probes, such as thermocouples. Development of non-invasive temperature measurement techniques is strongly desired.
The microwave radiometry is investigated to develop a non-invasive temperature measurement technique. In our method, the brightness temperature of a biological … More object is measured at five different microwave frequencies to obtain a set of data, and a temperature-versus-depth profile is retrieved from the set of data. Results obtained during the 1989-1990 period can be summarized as follows : (1) It was shown theoretically and experimentally that the radiometric temperature measurement was possible from above a water-filled bolus which was required for the surface cooling during the heating for hyperthermic treatment, (2) a method was developed using the Monte Carlo technique to calculate the precision of tissue temperature measurement along the temperature profile, (3) it became possible to calculate the precision of tissue temperature measurement from the brightness temperature resolution of the radiometer, (4) numerical simulation indicated that the precision of about +/-0.4 k at 2 cm and about +/-0.7 k at 4 cm from surface was to be expected at an integration time of 5 seconds for a new radiometer which was under construction in our laboratory. Less