Project/Area Number |
01460161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masayuki Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20023286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Shohei Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (30023287)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Docking / Soft docking / Attenuation / Compliance / Shock absorber / 特異摂動法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is an experimental study of the soft docking technique which is an important problem for the activities of space vehicles in space and orbit. The following works are executed during two years 1989-1990. 1. An equipment for one dimensional soft docking system experiment is designed and constructed. which has an electromechanical docking actuator, an air lifting device for the movement of docking target and an ultra sonic range sensor system. A software is developed to control this experimental equipment. 2. Many kinds of fundamental experiments are done to obtain basic data of soft docking system. 3. For the matching phase of docking process before the capture of target, a design method of control strategy is presented in order to obtain simultaneous reduction of both relative velocity and distance of two docking objects. 4. For the attenuation phase of docking process after the capture of target, several kinds of control system design method is investigated for an electro mechanical shock absorber, among them are the constant force attenuation method, spring-damper attenuation method, LQ optimal control attenuation method, frequency weighted LQG method, and adaptive compliance control method. 5. Detailed analysis and numerical simulation is executed for design of control system for the experimental docking system. One dimensional docking experiments are done for the verification of control system design methods developed in this research.