Liquefaction of Bulk Cargo and its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionInsitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ, of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering Yokohama Natl. Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80107367)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBulk Cargoes / Liquefaction / Liquefaction Strength / Penetration Method / Mineral Concentrates / Ship Casualty / Capsizing / SOLAS Convension / 含水貨物 / 船舶輸送 / 貨物輸送 / 通気性 / ダルシ-則 / ダルシ-係数 / 粉炭
Research Abstract
Bulk cargoes should be prevented from shifting and liquefaction for the safety of transport by ships. Liquefaction occurs when the moisture content of the cargo is larger than a specific value which is called as the Flow Moisture Point (FMP). Though several methods have been proposed for its determination, no one is omnipotent for mineral concentrates, similar materials, and coals. In this program, the phenomenon of liquefaction is investigated theoretically and experimentally and a new method called the "Penetration Method (PM)" was proposed and submitted to the International Maritime Organization for inclusion in the BC Code. To judge the occurrence of liquefaction, measurement of residual shearing strength is the most convenient way for bulk cargoes. The procedure of the PM is as follows : (1)Put a sample, of which moisture content has been determined, in a cylindrial container ; (2) Set a penetration bit on the surface of the sample ; (3) Vibrate vertically the container with more … More than 3G acceleration ; (4) Measure the depth of penetration after 6 minutes ; (5) When the depth of penetration is less than a specific value, the moisture content of the sample is more than the FMP. This procedure was examined with several concentrates and coals, and it was concluded that the PM does not depend on the skill of the operator and repeatability of the result is sufficient. It should be emphasized that this method can be applicable to high cohesive materials.
The liquefaction strength of coal was measured through the triaxial cyclic compression test in cases of saturated and non-saturated conditions. It is concluded that the stress ratio when the coal is saturated is 0.15 though it is twice larger when the coal is not saturated.
In the cargo hold, frequency of external force, which corresponds to the cycle of rolling motion, is so slow that the excess pore pressure may dissipate to the surface and the liquefaction strength of cargo virtually increases. In other case, the pore air pressure may decrease the liquefaction strength depending of the permeability. In this program, permeability of mineral concentrates and coals are also investigated experimentally. Less