Study on Active Control of Hull Vibration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Katuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Eng'g, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  Kyushu Univ, . Faculty of Eng'g, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70173713)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  Kyushu Univ, . Faculty of Eng'g, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
福地 信義  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsShip Vibration / Active Control / Superstructure / 能動制振 / フィ-ドバック制御 / 最適レギュレ-タ
Research Abstract
A. General formulae for the modal control of flat plate have been made, by means of which at first vibratory characteristics of one-degree-of-freedom system are calculated when it is controlled by hydraulic servomechanism. Feedback signal is taken either vibratory displacement, velocity or acceleration. The results show the typical characteristics in each case.
B. Next the vibratory characteristics of the system with several modes are examined by means of the optimal control the eory, and the following results are obtained.
(1) When two-mode system are controlled by one input force, two system poles are moving leftwards of complex plane as the weighting factors for response is increasing, and at last one of the poles fall on the real axis, which means the behavior corresponding to this pole has no vibratory nature, while another pole settles asymptotically to a certain point. If the point is near the imaginary axis, system shows slowly-decaying transient response. This case occurs if natural frequencies of two component modes are near. In case of control by two input forces, however, we can make both of poles located sufficiently far from imaginary axis.
(2) When we intend to control some specified modes only, it is necessary to include all the modes who se natural frequencies are very near to the specified modes.
C. Tendon control of superstructure vibration in ships is investigated by means of the optimal control theory as mentioned above. The general tendency is nearly the same as the flat plate mentioned above. As a numerical example the control of propeller-excited superstructure vibration are examined on a 60, 000tdw tanker. When the exciting force is IOKN, it is necessary to add 30KN of control force in tendon to clear the ISO vibration criterion.