Development of High Reliability Microzonation Technique for Urban Earthquake Hazards Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute(DPRI), Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Akio  Kyoto University, DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
IWAI Satoshi  Kyoto University, DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
SUGITO Masata  Kyoto University, School of Civil Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
AKAMATSU Junpei  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10027279)
入倉 孝次郎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMicrozoning / Urban earthquake hazard / Microseism observation / Long-period microtremor / Nonlinear soil amplification / Ground motion simulation / 地盤による非線形増幅 / 地震危険度
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was the development of a high-reliability technique of microzonation for the purpose of urban earthquake hazards reduction. The major results achieved in this research are summarized as follows.
1. Discussion was made on the estimation of soil amplification of microseism and its application to seismic microzonation. It deals with a period range of 1-10 sec, and is based on long-period micro-tremor measurement. Soil site/rock site simultaneous observations were performed in the Valley of Kyoto and the San Francisco Bay Area. On this basis, effects of the geological and geotechnical conditions on the soil amplification were discussed in detail, and its applicability to seismic microzonーation was verified.
2. Nonlinear soil amplification in a short period range of 0.1 - 1 sec was discussed by using an engineering model developed from a simulation technique. The model was verified with the aid of vertical array data obtained in Japan, as well as recordings from the Loma Prieta Earthquake.
3. A simulation model was developed to generate strong motions considering source characteristics and path effects.
4. The nonlinear soil amplification model was applied to the damage assessment of urban housings in Kyoto Region.