| Project/Area Number |
01460172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Ichizou Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Hachirou Maizuru National College of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (20043375)
SAKANO Masahiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 専任講師 (50143201)
DOGAKI Masahiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60067759)
森澤 敬文 関西大学, 工学部, 助手 (30067764)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | plate girder / box girder / limit state design / ultimate limit state / ultimate strength / ultimate capacity test / unsymmetrical cross-section / 終局限界状態設計 / 垂直座屈強度 |
| Research Abstract |
For the limit state design of civil engineering steel structures, especially plate girders and box girders, the Prediction of ultimate strength was investigated. The ultimate strength of plate panels or stiffened plates which are components of thin-walled steel structures, is determined by using the parameter of elastic buckling strength on the basis of results of elasto-plastic large deflection analysis or ultimate capacity tests. The prediction method of ultimate strength was presented for the plate girders with symmetrical or unsymmetrical cross-sections and with multi longitudinal and/or transverse stiffeners. The test was carried out for the unsymmetrical plate girders. The vertical buckling of compression flange was theoretically studied and the relation between the buckling and the girder ultimate strength was discussed. The method to predicting the ultimate strength was presented for the box girders with unsymmetrical cross-section under bending, bending-shear, or bending-shear-torsion. The test was originally carried out for the unsymmetrical box girders. The present methods for plate girders and box girders were able to give the strength having good agreement with the test results of the present project or the reported projects.