| Project/Area Number |
01460173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Atsuhiko Saitama Univ. Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi Saitama Univ. Faculty of Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
WATANABE Hiroyuki Saitama Univ. Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90159244)
GUNATILAKA D 埼玉大学, 工学部, 助手 (80211225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Reinforced Concrete Structure / Inelastic Earthquake Response Analysis / Segment / Moment Curvature Relationship / Constitutive Law / Clough Model / Shear Rigidity / Synthetic Earthquake / せん断剛性 / 地震応答解析法 / 弾塑性応答 / 復元力モデル / 地震応答解析 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト / 応力ーひずみ関係 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A program for inelastic earthquake response analysis of reinforced concrete structures has been developed, in which the restoring forces of the members are determined based on stress-strain relationship of the materials. This program can be applied to rather simple structures such as single-column type piers. However, because of the long computation time needed, the program is not practical for complicated structures such as rigid-frame type structures. (2) A second program has been developed in which each member of a structure is divided into segments ; and within a segment, the same moment-curvature relationship is assumed. With this idealization, this program can be practically applied to complicated structures. (3) In the case of adopting Clough hysteresis model as the moment-curvature relationship in the second program using the proper load-carrying capacities and taking the segment lengths to be equal to the lengths of the plastic hinges, the results given by the second program
… More
agree well with experimental results of shaking-table tests and pseudodynamic tests in the range before the decrease of load-carrying capacities. Even after the load-carrying capacities have decreased, the response can still be determined accurately by the program as long as the curvature in the reduced load-carrying capacity is taken into account in the moment-curvature relationship. (4) When shear cracks occurs after flexural yielding, the procedure of lowering the load-carrying capacity in the moment-curvature relationship does not necessarily reflect the true nature of the phenomenon. Strictly speaking, the shear rigidity should also be decreased accordingly. This is an area of research that needs further investigation. (5) The elapsed time when the maximum acceleration occurs and also the number of times of acceleration with amplitude close to the maximum value have significant influence on the response of reinforced concrete structures. This should be taken into account in generating the synthetic earthquake for use in response analysis. Less