Hierarchy Modeling of Damage Factors Due to Alkali-Aggregate Reaction and Chloride Corrosion and Its Application to Damage Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Manabu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ayaho  Kobe University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093535)
INOUE Susumu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30168447)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80093318)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlkali-Aggregate Reaction / Chloride Corrosion / Concrete Structure / Damage Assessment / Durability / Hierarchy Model / Assessment system / Fuzzy set theory / 耐用性判定
Research Abstract
Assessment of deteriorating concrete structures due to alkali-aggregate reaction and chloride corrosion and also estimation of potential reactivity of aggregate and reinforcing bar are necessary to be taken many factors into consideration because there are multiple processes of damage with a lot of damage factors in existing structures in service. Then, in the processes of the damage assessment are included a subjective uncertainty of professional engineers such as professional experience, knowledge on damage assessment, etc.
In this paper, a damage assessment system as a computer-aided assessment system for alkali-aggregate reaction, especially for Alkali-Silica Reaction (ASR) is developed based on a combination of both the fuzzy hierarchy structural model and the fuzzy set theory which deal with the subjective information related to the assessment. The computer system and language which used in the assessment system are the PC-9801VX41 personal computer made by the NEC Corporation, Japan and the N88 Basic language, respectively.
The results of the damage assessment at final stage produced by this system are considered to be presented with the possibilities expected values of attribution to five elements expressed by linguistic expressions as "safe", "slightly safe", "moderate", "slightly danger" and "danger".
A few concrete structures on which field data have been collected are analyzed to demonstrate the applicability of this system. Through the application to the damaged structures, reasonable results are obtained by inference with the system.