| Project/Area Number |
01460185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Sibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASI Yutaka Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Nobuyuki Tokyo University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010818)
MARUYAMA Ikuo Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30052773)
KAN Kazutoshi Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70052884)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | River front / Regional activation / Open space / Urbanization / Trend of land use / Citizen's opinion / 水辺空間 / 河川景観 / ス-パ-堤防 / 水質自浄作用 / 住民参加 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) There are four large river systems in Tokyo. The Tama River system, being one of them, has the main source of water for Tokyo until the latter half of 1960. Under the high economic growth since 1960. urbanization has rapidly increased, and even now population density growth as well as urban expansion is continuing in this basin. Tokyo city has been drawing about 60% of its water requirements from the Tama River until the beginning of 1960. Since 1961, an extream imbalance came into being between water demand and supply, which continued until the heavy precipitation in August, 1964. This was a turning point in Tokyo city water supply practice. Now Tokyo city depend mainly on the Tone River system for its water and the share of the Tama river decreased to about 20% in the same year. The role of the Tama river has changed from a main water resources for Tokyo to that of providing open space invaluable for urbanization. Owing to rapid pace of urbanization and congestion. people came to
… More
demand improvement of river environmental functions and recovery of deteriorating river (2) AS the Tama River maintains its natural river bed, it possesses the meane for water purification. Water quality is an important factor in using the river for recreational purposes. Moreover, water quality is the most important factor in attracting the attention of the inhabitants to the river. It is important to analize the water purification function in possession of natural rivers, and use them in the best manner to improve water quality of urbanized rivers. (3) At the time of the Tama River's successive opening in 1972. a survey was carried out among the inhabitants by Ministry of Constraction, Keihin Works Office and their wishes were reflected in the zoning of the river basin. As almost 20 years have passed since then, a new questionnaire was prepared in 1990 by research group of Shibaura Institute of Technology targeting the users of the facilities of the water front. The same questionnaire was done at Sumida River. (4) The river, as the only space left by theurbanization process in Tokyo, commands s great deal of expection from the inhabitants. It is hoped that this space will not exist as just an open space. but will be an "open space with flowing water". forming a network of water and green in the area. Service s and facilities which reflect the development of the basin and the relation between man and the river. will attract more and more people to the river. Less