Project/Area Number |
01460188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZWA Haruo Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00002296)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Reincorced Concrete Building / Collapse due to Destructive Earthquake Motions / Multi-Dimensional Ground Motion / 3-Dimensional Spatial Performance / Multi-Component-Interacted Restoring Force Model / Structural Analysis / Aseismic Design / Complex-Valued Tensor / 激震時倒壊 / 耐震構造 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト造建物 / 三次元評価 / 多軸連成復元力 / ねじれ振動 / 柱の変動軸力 / 多次元動のテンソル性 |
Research Abstract |
The study has been intended to aid a better understanding of the spatial feature observed in the dynamic collapse of reinforced concrete buildings subjected to the destructive action of 3-dimensional ground motions. This is to provide a rational basis for improving the reliability of earhquake-resistant structural design. Research interests were taken in such points as mathematical and mechanical formulations for dynamic analysis of yielding spatial frames, their computational aspects concerning procession time, accumulated error and capabilities of optional deletion, and efficient processing of abundant output results. Its primary results included in the final report are composed of : 1. A unified formulation for non-negative definite Hermitian tensors, which offer a bare-minimum measure for characterizing the multidimensional nature of motion, 2. Development of a simple yet efficient method for analyzing the 3-dimensional superposition of varying axial force of columns, particularly of corner of side columns, 3. Invention of a model extraction scheme, which permits to dissolve complicated oscillatory motion into simpler components associated with time-invariant modes and hence to identify the essential features of dynamic performance and the effects of higher-order contribution, 4. Well-classified listing of various factors which are important in the spatial dynamic analysis of structures. And submission of principles, from practically feasible point of view, in modeling the multidimensional restoring properties which reflect noticeable interaction among many components of internal forces (with regard to the base isolation apparatus as well as the constituent members of structure).