A Study on the Coodination between Construction Method of each Elements and Total Building.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Isao  Univ.of Tkyo, Dept.of Archit.Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (90011212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Univ.of Tkyo, Dept.of Archit.Assistant, 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (70160603)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSeismic / Openings / Construction Method / Coodination / Sash / 各部構法 / 全体構法 / ケ-ススタディ / 伝統的木造建築 / 超高層建築 / カ-テンウォ-ル / 茶室
Research Abstract
Building elements are developed from the point of its performance. However, it dose not always mean improvement of the total performance of the building.
In this study, we investigate the relationship of those at the beginning. And the cnstruction method of openings in 1960-1970 is taken up for this discussion. A lot of grasses of 1960-1970's building were broken down in earthquakes. From what the damage survey say, those openings were formed straight multiple window from a column to other end column, and made of steel sash with hardening grazier's putty.
The opening style of straight multiple window was introduced as an international modern style of architecture. However the construction method of the openings can not follow the story drift produced in earthquakes. The con-struction method is not coordinate with seismic performance. We proposed the desirable relationship between construction method of each element and that of total building.