| Project/Area Number |
01460193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANETA Kiyoshi Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUITA Kellchiro Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70206374)
NISHIZAWA Hidekazu Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70127116)
KOHZU Isao Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026291)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Steel Structure / Shaking Table / Aseismic Safety / System Identification / Two Directional Motions / 立体架構 / 2方向入力 / 復元力特性 / 減衰力 / 振動台実験 / 2軸曲げ / 歪速度効果 / 弾塑性応答 |
| Research Abstract |
The research aims to make clear dynamic behaviors and collapse mechanisms of moment resisting spatial frames under horizontal ground motions. A shaking table experiment was conducted to inspect the effects on the responses of the horizontal seismic action with two components, for the frames with two different failure modes. The experimental result has shown that the responses of the weak beam type structures can be separately treated even under the bidiretional motions, whereas in the case of the weak column type structures, the interaction effect can be significantly observed, especially for the structures in which P-DELTAeffect should be taken into consideration. Further, the dynamic characteristics during earthquake excitations, such as the structural damping and the inelastic response properties, were investigated precisely by applying system identification technique.