| Project/Area Number |
01460195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAI Masami Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50037719)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Hiroyuki Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80207224)
KONDOH Kazuo Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00116584)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Damper / Hysteretic Damping / On-Line Test / Very Low Cycle Fatigue / Damage / Seismic Response / 制振装置 / 累積損傷 / ブレ-ス付架構 |
| Research Abstract |
A new effective hysteretic damping device for improving the seismic resistance characteristics of a braced frame structure, in which the seismic energy is absorbed into the plastic deformation of the perforated steel plate set in the device, is presented. The characteristics of the hysteretic damping device are investigated experimentally and analytically. The following conclusion are obtained. 1. The restoring force characteristics of the hysteretic damping device subjected to cyclic loads are investigated experimentally and analytically. Through these studies, it is clarified that the present device has the large capacity of plastic deformation and energy absorption, and so a good restoring force characteristics for absorbing the seismic energy induced into a building under strong earthquake. 2. Inelastic seismic response on-line tests are performed on 7-stories braced frames with the present damping devices, and demonstrate that the present damping device has also good restoring force
… More
characteristics for absorbing the seismic energy in the multi-story frames under the strong earthquake ground motion. 3. The very low cycle fatigue tests are performed on a series of the various shaped perforated steel plates under the cyclic loads of constant, high-to-low-block and variable amplitudes. Also the fatigue life prediction analyses under the seismic responses are conducted on these plates, and it might be certifies that the perforated steel plate has excellent fatigue toughness and its fatigue life can be predicted fairly well from the experimental results. 4. The seismic response analyses of a multi-story braced frame with the damping devices are performed, and it indicates that the damping devices control the seismic response of the braced frame satisfactorily. Thus, with the aid of the present damping device, one may possibly design a multi-story braced frame without the damage in the main frame caused by strong earthquake ground motions, and also easily repair the braced frame by renewing the damping device after the earthquake. Less