| Project/Area Number |
01460199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATUMOTO Mamoru Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOKOI Shuichi Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80111938)
MORIYAMA Masakazu Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70047405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Moisture Prevention / Simultaneous Heat and Moisture Transfer / Moisture Variation / Similarity Law / Humidity and Temperature Variation in Room / Moisture Conductivity / Stochastic Model / Stochastic Process / 壁体内含水率変動 / 吸放湿性状(HYGROSCOPIC) / 結露過程の模型実験 / 吸放湿を考慮した室内湿度実験 / 地盤床下空間の湿度挙動 / 木材の水分伝導率 / 室内湿度の確率性状 / 気象特性とその確率性状 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, methods of dynamic analysis of moisture behavior in building walls and rooms are treated, for the purpose of establishing methods of thermal and hygric design of building. Following results are obtained. (1) The governing equations describing the simultaneous heat and moisture transfer in building wall are presented, using water chemical potential for moisture transfer potential. Using those equations, numerical methods of analysis and measurement method for moisture conductivity are discussed. (2) For practical analysis of moisture variations in building walls, linearized approximate equations are derived by applying the quasi-linearization technique to the governing equations and applicable range of those linearized equations is shown by numerical calculations and by comparing with exact solutions. (3) Limit of application is presented of governing equations for the hygroscopic domain. (4) Applying the similarity laws derived by dimensional analysis of the governing equation, experimental procedure using a small scale model is presented for knowing and evaluating moisture behavior in the wall. The procedure reduces significantly a term of the experiment, compared with the real scale experiment. Experimental results are shown. (5) Moisture conductivity of wood is measured under various moisture content. (6) Stochastic model building and identification of conditions such as solar radiation and outdoor air temperature are performed. It is concluded that the former is model by ARMA and the latter is by ARMAX. (7) Method of dynamic analysis of room air temperature and humidity, and heat load are presented. Deterministic and stochastic methods are presented. Of the latter, one is classical analysis using no stochastic model of climatic conditions, introducing time-variant impulse response. The other is based on state space equations. (8) Effects of land cover, its moisture conditions and artificial heat production on outdoor air temperature are studied.