Comparative Study of Post-war urban development and change of urban structure related to city planning in the City of Hamamatsu and Toyohashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO Akira  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60126935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Juichi  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (20191265)
MIYAKE Jun  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20124737)
SUZUKI Yasushi  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Depart. of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90163013)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslocal city / city planning / urban structure / post-war urban change / land readjustment / station renewal / urban park / Urban Development / 地方中核都市 / 自治体都市計画 / 戦災復興 / 都市計画事業 / 総合性 / 都心整備 / 浜松・豊橋地方都市研究会 / 地方都市計画 / 自治体の役割 / 浜松市 / 豊橋市 / 区画整理 / 都市計画の総合性 / 都市計画の関係性 / 都市空間構造 / 街路整備 / 都市施設整備
Research Abstract
The City of Hamamatsu and Toyohashi are provincial cities located in western part of Shizuoka Prefecture and eastern part of Aichi Prefecture. Both cities were damaged during the World War II. Therefore Reconstruction Development projects formed the first priority of Post War City planning and development. Before World War II, in 1940, the population of each city was about 150, 000. However, at present the population of Hamamatsu is 500, 000 and Toyohashi is only 300, 000. Both cities shared some similarities and differences. The similarities are initial population base (1940 where population is 50, 000), local city status and Post War reconstruction development program. On the other hand, the differences are activities of urban growth and present development condition.
The purpose of this Study is to define the process of Post War urban planning and the urban structure change in both cities. It also attempts to investigate factors behind the above differences and similarities. It consi … More ders the role of Local authority in the city planning, especially the integration of the urban structure formation.
This Study commenced from 1989 for a period of 3 years. The contents of the Study are as follows :
<Year One>
The Study team is organized with the cooperation of the City Hall of Toyohashi and Hamamatsu. Literature review and data collection of the Post War development planning data and interview survey with relevant persons related with the research were carried out. .
<Year Two>
Study on the process of Land Readjustment schemes, street improvement projects and park provision in relation with overall urban development improvement program. The exhibition of Toyohashi and Hamamatsu development at the City Planning Institute of Japan Annual Conference in TUT provided a good opportunity for our Research team and Project experience. Comparative research findings on the aspects of townscape, urban planning process and urban administrative changes are documented in the form of pamphlets for distribution in the Conference.
<Year Three>
The result of the Symposium on the Local City Planning of Toyohashi City and exhibition was documented and published in the Hamamatsu and Toyohashi Local City Planning Report (Volume 1). Less