| Project/Area Number |
01460209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Keiji Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Tomochika Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70237072)
TOSAKA Hiroyuki Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90188748)
戸谷 嗣津夫 東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (20010986)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | hydrocarbon / sedimentary basin / compaction / hydrocarbon generation / primary migration / secondary migration / numerical model / long-term simulation / 油田形成 / 圧密理論 / 数値解析 / 反応速度論 / 圧密系数決定 / シミュレ-タ設計 / 圧密係数決定 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of improving probability of discovery of oil fields, and making the reserve estimation more reliable, the long-term geological/geochemical/physical processes that contribute to form oil/gas field in the sedimentary basins were studied. The summary of results are as follows. (1) Experimental studies concerned with mechanical compaction and 2-phase fluid migration in/from muddy samples, secondary fluid migration through sandy samples were conducted. Especially, the results of experiments on compaction shows us that petrophysical parameters, i.e., porosity and premeabily can be correlated linearly on log-log plotting through wide range of mechanical compaction. (2) A 3-D numerical simulator was developed, in which processes including compaction, heat and fluids transfer in the rock, chemical reaction that produces hydrocarbon from kerogen, are combined, modeled and coded. The peripheral graphics are also developed to check and display the calculated results. (3) Geological studies to collect field and experimental data related to geological/structural/chemical history were collected from published articles and experiments. In order to check the correctness and reproductivity of the simulation code, several case studies using 1-D and 2-D basin models were made based on the collected data.