Study on Long-term Stability of Rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60109668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Katsuaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (80205294)
NAKAYAMA Tomoharu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (70207950)
OBARA Yuzo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50135315)
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20128268)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRock / Long-term stability / Cyclic heating / Elastic wave velocity / Frost action test / Visual information technique / Structure of crack / 内部クラック / 弾性波伝播速度測定 / 岩石の耐久性 / 不連続性岩盤 / 岩盤透水性 / 岩盤変形性 / 亀裂調査 / 岩盤応力 / 弾性波探査
Research Abstract
Rocks are damaged under various and complex natural condition, Understanding of the composite action of natural environmental factors is indispensable for estimating the stability of rock. However, there are unsolved problems for the effect of each factor associated with the stability of rock. Especially, experimental results of the cyclic loading and cyclic heating are limited in spite of their importance. We studied on the durability of rock and its estimation method, considering the effect of the cyclic heating under low temperature.
This report consists of three parts as follows :
I. Estimation of stability by elastic wave velocity.
II. Estimation of durability of rock under frost action test.
III. Application of visual information technique to analysis on structure of crack in rock.
In the part I, measurement of the elastic wave velocity is suggested as the non-destructive test, by which the long-term stability of rock can be estimated. Then, it is applied to the stability diagnosis of Gion bridge, Which was constructed at the end of Edo period in Hondo city, consisting of Amakusa sandstone. In the part II, the frost action test is carried out as the estimation method of durability of rock, using cylindrical specimen. It is shown the general trend of weathering process of Amakusa sandstone by cyclic heating under low temperature. Then it is clarified that the frost action test is available for the estimation of durability of rock, comparing experimental results in the part I and II. Furthermore, in the part III, visual information technology is applied to the analysis on the structure of crack in a rock.