Microstructure and Physical Property of a-Si : H/a-SiC : H Super-Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hideaki  Faculty of Engeneering, Osaka Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90028978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering. Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80166503)
YOSHII Kumayasu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029152)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAmorphous semiconductor films / Amorphous semiconductor superlattices / X-ray small angle scattering / Optical absorption / Heterostructure energy-band diagram / Quantum-size effect / 結晶化 / 真空紫外光電子分光
Research Abstract
In recent years there has been a growing interest in artificial superlattices consisting of alternating thin layers of different materials as a new class of materials. A number of studies have been carried out on various layered systems such as metal/metal or semiconductor/semiconductor, and new phenomena and potentials for applications have been reported The present study deals with microstructures and physical properties of a-Si/a-SiC and a-Si : H/a-SiC : H layered films prepared using r. f. magnetron sputtering apparatus with two kinds of targets. The results obtained are as follows.
1. Microstructures
(1) Transmission electron microscopy showed that a-Si/a-SiC films and hydrogenated ones having a thickness of less than a few nm were continuous without channels and holes. Hence it is considered that a continuous films might be formed even at the early stage of deposition under the present preparation conditions.
(2) The X-ray small-angle scattering experiments were carried out on the samples with various superstructure periods. The clear appearance of the first diffraction peak to higher harmonics, was observed. Suggesting the formation of superstructure. The period obtained from the observed peak positions was in agreement with that designed on preparation.
2. Physical properties
(1) Energy-band diagrams for a-Si/a-SiC and a-Si : H/a-SiC : H superlattices were obtained using vacuum ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy and also from optical absorption measurements. The results showed that the pronounced band offsets appeared at the valence band for a-Si/a-SiC and at the conduction band for a-Si : H/a-SiC : H.
(2) Optical gaps of a-Si/a-SiC layered films were independent of thickness of a-Si layers, and on the other side, those of a-Si : H/a-SiC : H films increased with decreasing of the a-Si : H layer thickness, meaning quantum size effect.