| Project/Area Number |
01460224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Keiji Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOOKA Satoru Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90019753)
KATO Hiroshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80107375)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Diffusion Bonding / Fatigue Strength / Carbon Steel / NDT / Ultrasonic Test / Speckle Correlation Method / Bonding Strength / Crack Propagation / 変態超塑性 / 平板 |
| Research Abstract |
Shear and fatigue strengths of diffusion bonded steel plates were measured and the ultrasonic measurement was carried out to estimate a size of the bonded region. Then, origination and propagation of the fatigue crack was examined through the angle beam technique. Also, the speckle correlation method was used to examine a possibility of detection of fatigue damage. The following results were obtained : 1. The shear strength of the diffusion bonds is proportional to a bonded area, and the size of bonded region was estimated by the ultrasonic measurement. 2. The fatigue life of the diffusion bonds largely scattered, which was caused by difference of the bonding condition, and the size of the bonded region estimated by the ultrasonic measurement was dependent on the bonding condition. Therefore, the scatter of the fatigue life can be decreased by selection of the bonds through the ultrasonic measurement. 3. The propagation direction of the initial crack was in good agreement with the direction of the principal shear stress calculated numerically. Cracks with the depth less than 0.2 mm (4% of the plate thickness) were detected by the ultrasonic measurement, and the size of the propagating crack was estimated with the reflected echo strength. 4. Vibration of a plate was examined through the speckle correlation method, and the dynamic properties was measured and analyzed in situ, which assures that the deformation of the specimen can be measured in situ during the fatigue process by the speckle correlation method.