Production of Expert System for Avoidance of Fracture Accidents of Welded Structures by Human Error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Nobukazu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・物質工学科, 教授 (10017949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yuzuru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部・物質工学科, 助手 (90114975)
ANDOU Kotoji  Yokohama National University, Fuculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・物質工学科, 助教授 (40017992)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExpert system / Fracture / Accident / Human Error / Human Miss / 破壊事故 / 溶接構造物の破壊
Research Abstract
The survey was undertaken in order to evaluate failures from the viewpoint of artificial miss or human error. A total of 38 failures was studied. These failures occurred in structure such as tanks, bridges, pressure vessels, boilers, cylinders, pipes as well as others. The great majority of failures apparently occur under the condition in which artificial miss or human error was included. In short, careful design, prudent selection of materials, serious consideration given on workmanship, cautious examination are of the great importance in the prevention of failures.
Recently, structures are becoming more large scale, complicated and their operating conditions are getting more severe. Therefore, much effort is required to secure enough safety. On this point of view, with the aim of reducing engineer's work load, an expert system has been developed to support in making decisions whether a cracking component is safe or not following the codes or standards. Next three codes or standards are adopted.
a) ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code Sect. XI
b) BSI PD 6493 Draft Published Document (Revision of PD 6493) c) "Crack tip opening displacement (CTOD) Methods for fracture assessments : Proposals for revisions to BSI PD 6493" by S. J. Garwood, et al