A Study on the Development of an Insert Metal for Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takehiko  Niigata University Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00210914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHHASHI Osamu  Sci. & Tech. Agency, Senior Researcher, 金属材料技術研究所, 主任研究官
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00018673)
FURUKAWA Toru  Niigata University Faculty of Technology, Professor Eme., 名誉教授 (90018458)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBrazing and Diffusion Bonding / Insert Metal / Titanium and its alloy / Shape Memory Alloy / Aluminum / Brazing in Air / Rapidly Solidified Metal Tape / Ceramics / ろう接および拡散接合 / 超音波 / アルミナと窒化アルミ / 活性金属 / Ti-Ni系形状記憶合金 / フラックス / 酸化皮膜の還元 / 急冷凝固金属
Research Abstract
The performance of the brazing and the diffusion bonding which have been recognized as the important primary technology in the modern high-techs depends on the characteristics and the development of an insert metal. We made study on the development of insert metal and welding process from the following three viewpoints. a) To weld more easily an active metal, its alloy and the metal having a stable oxide surface film. b) To aim the low-energy welding process (welding process at as low temperature as possible), which is taken as a final goal. c) To weld more easily and more surely metals to ceramics.
The main new results obtained in this study and a present state are as follows.
1) We chose a pure commercial titanium and a Ti-Ni shape memory alloy as an active metal. As for the pure Ti, Zr-based brazing filler metal of Zr-47Cu was developed to give sufficient strength and corrosion resistance to the brazed joint. Furthermore, we succeeded in the development of the fluxes and Ag-based fill … More er metals to make brazing the in-air brazing of the shape memory alloy possible.
2) We made some considerations about the insert metals and the welding process for an aluminum which is a typical metal having a tight stable oxide surface film to increase the diffusion bondability and brazability. The magnesium of about 1 wt% existing in the Al base metal or the filler metal was proved to be very efficient to reduce the oxide film of aluminum and to increase the diffusion bondability. Furthermore, we tried to make the brazing or soldering in air of the aluminum. The in-air brazing of the aluminum was completed using an Zn-based filler metal and being aided with an ultrasonic wave.
3) We made some kinds of rapidly solidified metal tape of Ni-base, Fe-base and Cu-base, and followed by t ing to apply their softening property exerted at lower temperature on reheating to welding process. The Cu-based rapidly soldified metal became a little softened, however, the softness was not so enough to be applied to welding.
4) The brazing alumina or aluminum nitride to pure copper is being used to build up an IC package. We are presently trying to produce a cheaper and lower melting point filler metal for brazing these ceramics to pure copper. Less