Development of Design Methodology for Weldel Structures with Simplifyed Jigs and Robots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shuichi  Osaka University, Welding Reserach Institute, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (90107095)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsConcurrent Engineering / CIM / CAD / Cooperative Resign / Shape Model / Knowledge Processing / Form Feature / Directional Code / コンカレントエンジニアリング / 位相操作 / リスト表現 / 属性操作 / 並列処理 / 桁構造物 / 構造設計
Research Abstract
This work was carried out with the aim of simplifying the jigs and robots by rationalyzing the design methodology for welded structures. Up until now, welded structures have been designed without proper consideration of jigs and robots. Thus it is not rare that we have to use very complex jigs and too complicated too aduanal robots. This in consequence brought forth the deteroration of struc-tural quality as a whole.
In this work, we developed a new shape model based on the idea of directional codes. Our new model is unique in that it represent a shape in the form of lists. Therefore many attributes can be attached to the lists, and what is very advantageous is that we can extract a form feature without any difficulty because a form feature can be expressed as a certain sublist.
Our shape model can be easily extended to three dimension if more computer capacity is available.