Fundamental and Experimental Studies to Predict the Propagation of Forest Fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KISHIHARA N.  Saga University, Fac. of Scie. and Engineer., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40003769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOGUSHI K.  Saga University, Fac. of Scie. and Engineer. Assit. Prof., 理工学部, 助手 (00185232)
OGAWA S.  Ehime University, Fac. of Aguriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30037973)
ARAMAKI G.  Saga University, Fac. of Scie. and Engineer., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60039279)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsForest fire / Stem-bark char / fuel velocity / Wind tunnel / Landsat Data / hazard map / GIS / Unsupervised Classification / 風向・風速 / 風速推定式 / ギリシア林野火災 / 林野火災の延焼予測 / 片面燃焼の数値解析 / 火災の風洞実験 / 流れのシュミレ-ション / 林野火災動態図 / 林野火災大規模化の要因解析
Research Abstract
This research is a continuation of the previous work carried out on "Basic research on the mechanism of large forest fires". A grant for this was received by the Monbusho - Aid for Scientific Research
(b). Emphasis of this research was given to ;
1. To develop a method to generate an accurate fire damage severity map, a procedure to estimate the state of regeneration with time, and development of a data overlaying method to investigate the influence of topography on forest fire.
2. To quantify the wind velocity and wind direction at the time of the fire, which has a great impact on forest fire studies. Also, determination of a procedure to predict the propagation of forest fires.
The acquisition of aerial photographs before and after a fire is not always possible. Therefore, above 1, was attempted with Landsat data. Analysis was done on typical satellite data classification methods, and a new method was proposed. Applicability of this new method was investigated by classifying fire damaged area. This research work was recognized, and included in the data base on "Satellite Data Classification Methods" (No. 32), at the Remote Sensing Technology Center (RESTEC). Further, using a vegetation index (NDVI), which was calculated for temporal and overlaid Landsat data, changes that have been occurred after the fire incident in the damaged area were identified. The results of these analysis were compiled, and submitted as a Ph. D. dissertation by Samarakoon. In the above 2, on laboratory and field experiments, an equation was developed to estimate the wind velocity and wind direction athe time of the fire, using stem - bark char remained after the fire. Also, using laboratory and field experiments the coefficients in the Rothermels fire propagation equation were modified, and a new equation was proposed for the operational use in Japan. A doctoral thesis by lnoue is in the compilation stage with the results of these research works.