| Project/Area Number |
01460238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi IWATE Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00091645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEDA Kenzou IWATE Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20163644)
OHOTA Yoshinobu IWATE Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003787)
KITANI Osamu TOKYO Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
鳥巣 諒 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70038264)
木村 俊範 岩手大学, 農学部, 助手 (60111241)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Biomass / Pyrolysis Gasification / Up-Flow Type Reactor / Bio-Gas Engine / Liquid Tar / Liquid Fuel / 液化燃料 |
| Research Abstract |
Initial fabrication and experimentation of an up-flow type pyrolysis reactor started tow years ago. Full-scale improvements were also made on the equipment. Rice husks and bark pellets were used as test materials. Since this particular furnace is small (30cm I. D.), bridging inside the furnace was not possible. During experiment, the amount of combustion air was specified and, the furnaces exhaust gas temperature was automatically controlled at a temperature higher than the water boiling point. The amount of material supply, mass of produced gas and tar, inside and outside temperatures of the furnace, were measured. The conditions for supplying steam for water gas reaction, gas and tar separation, as well as the driving of the engine using produced gas were modified. The following are the results : (1) All the moisture from the material and those generated during pyrolysis can be fully exhausted from the furnace by controlling the exhaust gas temperature. (2) Full-scale improvement of the furnace resulted in the formation inside the furnace of a thin drying layer and a thick reduction layer thus achieving an effective reduction reaction, thereby increasing the heat valve of the produced gas. (3)Tar oil consists of heavy tar, liquid acid, and light tar. Heavy tar can be recycled by mixing it in the raw material, liquid acid could be used as agricultural chemical, and light tar could be used as fuel. (4) It was possible to burn the top portion of the tar oil which was stored for a long period of time even if it contained 72% moisture. The heat value was comparable to that of a petroleum. (5) Maintaining the reduction layer thickness controls the water gas reaction thus controlling the produced gas heat value. Consequently, the optimum operation applicable to the local conditions of the region can be realized by the above results.