Basic Studies on Auto-Resonant Peniotron Oscillator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yokoo  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Elec. Comm., Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60005428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nobuyuki  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Elec. Comm., Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
ONO Shoichi  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Elec. Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00005232)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGyrotron / Peniotron / Free electron laser / Electron cyclotron resonance / Microwave tube / Plasma heating / 自由電子レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
The peniotron is well known to have a very high conversion efficiency for generation of microwave and submillimeter wave. Especially, in an auto-resonant peniotron oscillator (ARPO), nearly 100% of the efficiency has been theoretically expected in the ranges. This project has been performed to investigate experimentally such a promising features of the tube and has cleared the high efficiency of ARPO.
1. Proposal of rf circuits for the auto-resonant peniotron interaction.
We proposed magnetron type and a quadrupole type circuits to sustain the autoresonant condition and showed that both circuits are useful for the investigation of high efficiency operation of ARPO.
2. Design and fabrication of test tube.
We designed and fabricated two types of test tube for ARPO experiments in which the magnetron type and the quadrupole type cavities are mounted respectively.
3. Experimental results and discussions.
A test tube with the magnetron type cavity showed the highest electronic efficiencies of 72% and 50% for forward and backward mode operations respectively. These Values are the highest in the cyclotron fast wave tubes and show clearly the highly efficient operation of APO. The quadrupole test tubed demonstrated the wide band frequency tunability which was one of the most important features in a high power and high efficiency microwave and millimeter wave tube.