Project/Area Number |
01460246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMARU Setsuo Univ. of Tokyo, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80010734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IYETOMI Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Physics, Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (20168090)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Dense Plasmas / Multi-Ionic Plasmas / Nuclear-Fusion Reactions / Phase Separation / Phase Transitions / Quantum Monte Carlo Method / Atomic Processes / Density-Functional Method / 強結合プラズマ / 超高圧 / 状態方程式 / 金属水素 / 核反応 / 多体相関 / 合金形成 / 核反応率 / 冷核反応 / 金属・非金属転移 / 強相関効果 / 不純物電子準位 |
Research Abstract |
Dense plasmas encountered in nature and laboratories consist in mixtures of multi-ionic species. Possible phase transitions (freezing, phase separation, ionization, etc.) and associated atomic processes are important issues in the applications to astrophysics, inertialconfinement fusion research, and condensed matter physics. The progress made in this research includes the following : 1. Accurate determination of the equations of state for a variety of ionic mixtures with different charge ratios and compositions through combination of Monte, - Carlo (MC) simuations and integral-equation theories. Phase diagrams for the white-dwarf stellar materials (C-0, CFe, C-Ne-Fe) have been constructed. 2. Analytical modeling of the equations of state, the transport coefficients and the screening functions in dense hydrogen plasmas. "Incipient Rydberg states", reflecting the strong electron-ion correlations near the metal-insulator boundaries, have been incorporated in a physically transparent manner. 3. Elucidation of general and specific features for nuclear reactions in dense plasmas : The nuclear-fusion reactions have been classified into the binary processes (Gamow), few-particle processes (electron-screened), and many-particle processes (internuclear correlations). The nuclear reaction rates for C-C in white -dwarfs and for p-d, d-d, and p-Li in metallic substances have been calculated. 4. Conductivities and elastic moduli of the outer crust of neutron stars have been computed by means of MC simulations. 5. Quantum MC simulations have been carried out for the free energy of Coulomb solids ; equation of state for quantum solids has been obtained. 6. A spin-density functional method for describing atomic states has been formulated. The validity and accuracy have been confirmed through an explicit calculation of the He ground state.