Development of High-Voltage Electron-Beam Source Using Amorphous Metallic Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSUI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Katsumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157198)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPulse Power Technology / Extremely Short Pulse / Inductive Voltage Adder / Ultra High Voltage / Amorphous Metallic Cores / Magnetic Pulse Compresser / Blumlein Line Pulse Forming Line / Relativistic Electron Beam / 誘導電圧重畳加速器 / 大強度短パルス相対論的電子ビ-ム
Research Abstract
Inductive voltage adder is a new type of pulse-power technology where several pulses are superimposed using ferromagnetic cores. In this study, we have successfully developed "VIVA-I", versatile inductive voltage adder, which has the pulse-power output of voltage - 4 MV and pulse width - 60 ns. It has also been characterized by the extremely high average potential gradient of 2.5 MV/m. It consists of Marx generator, Blumlein pulse-forming line (PFL), and voltage adder. The output pulses of 2-MV, 60-ns from PFL are divided into four lines, which are, being connected by two-parallel and two-series, superimposed by two-stages of voltage adder. The adder section is 1-m in diameter, and the axial length is 80 cm long. Three amorphous metallic cores, dimensions of each core are O. D. = 70 cm, I. D. = 30 cm, thickness = 10 cm, are inserted into one cell. In 1989, design, construction, and basic experiment of operation were carried out. In 1990, we modified the machine to optimize the output p … More arameters.
In order to operate "VIVA-I" at the specified voltage, three cores should be inserted in each cell so that the voltage applied on each cell is 2 MV. However, the calculated results of the electric field distribution in the cell have shown that, at this voltage, particularly in the region near the top of the core, the electric field exceeds the breakdown value. To solve this problem, we have improved the core by 1) using a field-relaxing ring and 2) changing the material of the flange. As a result, the safety factor has raised from 1 to - 3. Furthermore, optimization is performed for PFL operation which is based on the results of computer simulation and the experimental results.
With the above improvement, "VIVA-I" is ready to be operated at the specified voltage. Concerning the improvement of the waveform, we have decided to use a saturable inductor in the charging circuit of PFL. It has been confirmed that the waveform can be significantly improved by experiments with 40 % of the full voltage. At present, the detailed experiments with the specified voltage and are being carried out with several diagnostics of the beam properties. Less