Study on the Speed-Up of Communications Protocol Processing by Parallel Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Toshinori  Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Dept. of A. I., Asso. Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (00117136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takaichi  Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Dept. of A. I., Asso. Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (70200996)
FUKUDA Akira  Kyushu University, Dept. of Info. Systems, Asso. Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80165282)
ARITA Itsujiro  Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Dept. of A. I., Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (00037764)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscommunication protocol / computer network / distributed system / parallel processing / protocol machine / TCP / IP protocols / TCP@IPプロトコル
Research Abstract
According to the research implementation plan, the research was conducted to devise a protocol machine to accelerate the communication protocols processing by parallel processing based on standard protocols, i.e., the TCP/IP protocols, with the goal of speeding up the network effective transmission rate. The following describes the major results of this research :
1. Communication protocols processing model and parallelism extraction :
Parallelism can be applied within the layers which are arranged in hierarchical order based on the hierarchy and virtual concepts in standard protocols, and acceleration can be attained through parallel processing.
2. Dynamic analysis of communication protocols processing :
Dynamic analysis shows that the time needed for transmission processing in communication protocols processing is essential, and the data copy process between layers is a heavy load. Moreover, to speed up the effective transmission rate, this cannot be attained by just accelerating the com … More munications protocols processing itself but also the communication controls which are likewise indispensable.
3. Research of protocol machine architecture :
Taking into account the parallelism which can be applied within the layers which are arranged in the hierarchical order, and the combination of the spatial and timely parallel processing constitutes the basic architecture of the protocol machine. Furthermore, with regards to speeding up by communication control, it was pointed out that the delay of the acknowledgment signal (ACK) is the primary cause, and the speed up implementation techniques within the framework of the TCP/IP methodology are proposed.
4. Development of prototype protocol machine :
In accordance with the protocol machine described in 3., to speed up the data copy process is by implemention to a dedicated hardware and using new type of interconnection network.
5. Performance evaluation for the prototype :
The relationship between the protocols processing time and transmission efficiency confirmed that speeding up the protocols processing will have a significant effect in improving the effective transmission rate. In particular, with the continuing search and proliferation of high speed networks, it will be indeed much more important to speed up the protocols processing. Less