A Study of Photoelectron Emission Patterns from the Super-Structures on Semiconductor Surfaces Using a New Electron Energy Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroshi  Osaka Univ. Fac. Eng. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20126121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Shozo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70005867)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpherical Mirror Analyzer / Energy Analyzer / 2-dimensional Detection / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Energy Band / Electronic State / Surface / Photoelectron Diffraction / 分析器 / 角度分布 / 光電子回析
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is the study of the photoelectron emission patterns from the superstructures on semiconductor surfaces using a new display-type spherical mirror analyzer. This analyzer can display the angular distribution pattern of charged particles of one kinetic energy emitted from a sample surface. The characteristics of this analyzer are (1) the pattern is not distorted, (2) the acceptance cone is ultimately wide (2pi steradian).
In 1989 the angular distribution pattern of the photoelectrons from core electrons have been measured using X-rays or synchrotron radiations (SR). The sample crystals used were Si, TaC, W etc., and adsorbate was Ga atoms. The angular distribution pattern of core photoelectrons involve structural informations because they suffer from diffraction process when they escape from the sample surface. The analysis of the pattern thereby gives the structure around the emitting atom. Many new patterns have been obtained using SR (ref. 5, 6).
In 1990 the angular distribution pattern of the photoelectrons from valence band states have been measured using He I or II resonance lamp. The angular distribution pattern at this energy region shows the 2-dimensional map of the electronic energy band structure. Hence, this study may give precise informations about the band structure especially the shape of the Fermi surface. The sample used was a single crystal of graphite (Kish graphite). The obtained band structure was in good agreement with theory or the experimental ones in the literatures. This result is the first 2-dimensional measurement of the band structure in Japan, and the second one in the world.