Magnetic X-ray Scattering Study of Hexagonal Ferite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA K.  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30012404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOZAWA N.  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (60084464)
KATOH H.  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80084482)
UMEZAWA K.  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00084484)
MITA M.  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50084439)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagnetic X-ray Scattering / Hexagonal Ferrite / Synchrotron Radiation / Spin Helical / Polarization Analyser / フェリ磁性 / 低温X線回折 / 低温試料台
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to detect magnetic X-ray scattering and to study the fine structure of hexagonal ferrite (Ba_<1-x>Sr_x)_2Zn_2Fe_<12>O_<22> using the magnetic X-ray scattering.
Single crystals of the liexagoiial ferrite (Ba_<1-x>Sr_x)_2Zn_2Fe_<12>O_<22>, x=0.748, were prepared by the flux method. The magnetic structure of the crystal is proper helix below the Neel temperature 337K. The temperature dependence of die period was determined by neutron diffraction. Since the period of the helix if incoinmeiisurate with the lattice, we attempt to observe weak peaks of magnetic X-ray scattering separately froin intensive ones of cliarge scattering (Thomson scattering). The X-ray experiment was carried out at BL-4C in Photon Factory of KEK. Being the incommensurate nature, magnetic satellites and charge peaks were observed separately at 50K. The observed period of the helix was in good agreemetit with that of neutroix diffraction. It is revealed that the angle resolution of the X-ray experiment is over 20 tunes higher than that of neutron one.
The polarization analysis of weak diffraction peaks at the forbidden reflection angle of the crystal structure indicated that the peaks miglit be due to cliarge-inagnetic interference scattering.