A Study on Radiation Triggered Laser as Neutron Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masaharu  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKO Toshiso  Univ, of Tokyo RCNST Ass. Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (50114476)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. of Eng Res. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70216753)
IGUCHI Tetsuo  Univ. of Tokyo Fac. of Eng. Ass. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134483)
持木 幸一  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (80107549)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser / Neutron Detection / 3HeーNe laser / Laser Amplification / X線 / γ線 / ヘリウム・ネオン / 中性子 / 計算機制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is an experimental study on a new laser oscillation mode by radiation irradiation on laser tude, named as radiation trigger laser, as a radiation detector. This new operation mode of 3He-Ne laser tube by neutron irradiation has been found in the previous year, where the decreasing effect of laser oscillation starting voltage has been found according to the increase of neutron flux level.
1. Model of Radiation Trigger Laser
Other commercial 3He-Ne laser tube, the operation circuit of which is called as high frequency oscillation mode instead of the constant voltage mode, has been found not to be available as the radiation trigger laser experimentally. Recent diode laser is also not available. From these results, the operation model of this radiation trigger laser can be considered just as the same as the radiation gas counter operation model, where the gas multiplication factor can be increased by the applied stationery voltage.
2. Laser Light Amplification by 3HeーNe gas Cell under Neutron Irradiation
When the 3HeーNe gas cell is made to be inverse population atate by neutron irradiation, the 3HeーNe laser light can be amplified by passing through this gas cell, which can be confirmed experimentally. The amplification gain can be increased by the neutron flux level. This effect can be considered as the beginning stage growing to the neutron pumping laser, and this is also considered as another radiation trigger laser.
3. Conclusion and Discussion
Fundamental model of radiation trigger laser can be summarized. Reactor neutron detection system using this radiation trigger laser has been discussed. Based on this model, more practical study is expected on design and demonstration of this radiation trigger laser as neutron detector.